Argenta Underwriting Asia Pte. Ltd ABN 23 608 570 716 trading as ARGENTA UNDERWRITING AUSTRALIA and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. 

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

ARGENTA UNDERWRITING AUSTRALIA and its underwriters and representatives are bound by the obligations of the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Our Privacy Policy applies to the management of “Personal information”, which is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. 

Information will be obtained from individuals directly where possible. Sometimes it may be collected indirectly.  

ARGENTA UNDERWRITING AUSTRALIA and its underwriters or representatives disclose personal information to third parties who they believe are necessary to assist them in doing the above. This will include our claims assessors, or any other person involved in the assessment or management of any claim and legal and financial advisors. These parties only use the personal information for the purposes we provided it (or if required by law). 

When you give ARGENTA UNDERWRITING AUSTRALIA and its underwriters or representatives personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you are providing their personal information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for, and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters, before supplying us with the relevant information. 

You are entitled to access information about you that we have relied on in making decisions that concern your insurance with us. You also have the opportunity to correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in the information we hold about you. In special circumstances, we may decline to release information but we do not do so unreasonably. Special circumstances may include, but are not limited to, information that is subject to privacy laws, information that is protected from disclosure by law, or where the release of the information may be prejudicial to us in relation to a dispute about your insurance. Where we decline to release information, we give you reasons and you have the right to request us to review our decision through our complaints handling procedures. We provide our reasons in writing upon request. 

You may also opt out of receiving materials sent by ARGENTA UNDERWRITING AUSTRALIA by contacting our office as below.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Tim Higgins
Argenta Underwriting Australia
Level 9, 1 O’Connell Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Direct Line: +61 (0)2 8278 9060
Email: tim.higgins@argentaplc.com

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.